Policies and Procedures

We’re committed to keeping your data secure, your private information private, and being transparent about our practices as a business.

Privacy Policy

Effective Jan 1 2020

If you are a visitor to an Encapture Website, a recipient of Encapture communications, a customer of an Encapture Service or a teammate of a customer’s Encapture Service then except as expressly set forth below, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of such Website or Service.

If you have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy, please email us at compliance@imaginesolutions.com.

At Encapture, we respect the privacy rights and data protection rights of our users and recognize the importance of protecting the personal information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we use and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our Websites and Services.

As used in this Privacy Policy, Encaptureus and we refers to Encapture and our parent company, Imagine Solutions, LLC, and its affiliates. The Websites means Encapture’s websites (including without limitation www.encapture.com, www.imaginesolutions.com, and any successor URLS, mobile or localized versions and related domains and subdomains), and the Services means Encapture’s capture and content processing products, applications and services, in each case in whatever format they may be offered now or in the future. The Websites and Services are collectively referred to herein as the Offerings.

Information We Collect

Registration and Contact Information. We collect information about you when you (a) register to use the Services and (b) otherwise provide contact information to us via email, mail, or through our Offerings. This information you provide may include your username, first and last name, email address, mailing address or phone number.

Technical, Usage and Location Information. We automatically collect information on how you interact with the Offerings, such as the IP address from which you access the Offerings, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information. Encapture does assign each user a unique user ID within the scope of an individual website, but does not collect or retain IP or any information that would allow Encapture to identify the same particular user on more than one website. For more information, please see Encapture’s Cookie Policy.

Third Party Platforms. We may collect information when you interact with our advertisements and other content on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as Likes, profile information gathered from social networking sites or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content.

Other Information. We may collect other information from you that is not specifically listed here. We may use any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you.

Legal Basis. Our Legitimate Interest. Encapture products work together to help teams better process content. In order to engage visitors and leads we have a legitimate interest to collect relevant data and send messages based on this information. We consider your privacy and data protection rights when we pursue our legitimate interests and ensure that the way our Offerings work don’t impact on those rights. For website visitors Encapture will store this data for 12 months, for sales and marketing leads Encapture will store this data until the individual opts out or where they have not engaged with Encapture in 24 months.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide, maintain and improve the Offerings and our other products and services, including to operate certain features and functionality of the Offerings (for example, by remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during this or subsequent visits);
  • To process your inquiries and otherwise deliver customer service;
  • To control unauthorized use or abuse of the Offerings and our other products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • To analyze trends, administer or optimize the Offerings, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users movements around the Offerings) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
  • To communicate directly with you, including by sending you newsletters, promotions and special offers or information about new products and services. Your opt-out options for promotional communications are described in Section 6 (Your Rights and Choices);
  • To deliver you advertising, including by serving and managing ads on the Offerings or on third party sites and to tailor ads based on your interests and browsing history. Please see Section 6 (Your Rights and Choices) for additional information on how to manage the ads you see; and
  • In the manner described to you at the time of collection or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, share or transfer your personal information to third parties except in the following limited circumstances:

  • We may share your personal information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to permit such parties to provide services that help us with our business activities, which may include assisting us with marketing, advertising our product/service offerings, or providing, maintaining and improving the features and functionality of the Offerings, among other things. For example, we may provide personal information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters or notifications of our product/service offerings. The data shared can include name, job title, email address, message history, company information. All third parties are engaged under contract and obliged to meet appropriate security requirements and comply with all applicable legislation;
  • We may share your personal information when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, or (b) protect against imminent harm to our rights, property or safety, or that of our users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • We may share your personal information with third parties (including our service providers and government entities) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security or technical issues;
  • We may share your personal information with our business partners who offer a service to you jointly with us, for example when running a cross-promotion;
  • We may share and/or transfer your personal information if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets; and
  • We may share your personal information with a third party if we have your consent to do so.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties for other purposes. Such information does not identify you individually, but may include usage, viewing and technical information such as the types of Offerings our customers and users generally use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to the use of Offerings which we collected through our technology. If we are required under applicable law to treat such information as personal information, then we will only disclose it as described above. Otherwise we may disclose such information for any reason.

Other Access to or Disclosure of Your Information

The Offerings may also contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us. Even if the third party is affiliated with us through a business partnership or otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such third parties to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you. Please be aware that we do not warn you when you choose to click through to another website when using the Offerings.

The Websites contain features that enable you to post reviews, comments or other content that is publicly viewable. You should be aware that any personal information you submit as part of those posts can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to the Websites, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to publicly post on the Websites. Please see our Website Terms of Use for more information and for other guidelines about posting content on the Websites.

Your Rights and Choices

Opt-Outs. We may provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. If you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide certain features of the Offerings to you.

Communication Preferences. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included on such communications or on the Offerings. Please note, however, that you may be unable to opt-out of certain service-related communications.

Blocking Cookies. You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser but the Offerings may cease to function properly if you do so. For more information, please see Encapture’s Cookie Policy.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. Your Web browser may have a do not track setting which, when enabled, causes your browser to send a do not track HTTP header file or signal to each site you visit. At present, the Offerings do not respond to this type of signal.

Data Subject Rights. You can access, rectify, erase, restrict or export your personal information at any time by emailing us at support@imaginesolutions.com. You can object to our processing of your personal information at any time. Contact us with requests or concerns at compliance@imaginesolutions.com. If you are unsatisfied with the response you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

When you use the Offerings, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request and either provide you the means to correct this information if it is inaccurate or to delete such information at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your information at any time. To do so, please contact us at support@imaginesolutions.com with your name and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed, or if you are using the Service, sign in to your account, go to your profile, and make the desired changes. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Please note that if you cease using the Service or we terminate your access to the Service, you may no longer have the ability to access or update your information.

We may retain your information as necessary to support the Offerings, comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes. Note that content you post may remain on the Offerings even if you cease using the Offerings or we terminate your access to the Offerings.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or through notice on the Offerings.

No Children Under Age 16

The Offerings are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 16, nor does Encapture knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you may not attempt to register for the Offerings or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we confirm that we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 16 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights and Disclosures

California Shine the Light Law. If you are a California resident and we disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties direct marketing purposes, California’s Shine the Light Law (CA Civil Code Section 1798.83) allows you to request certain information from us about such disclosures. To make a request under the Shine the Light Law, please contact us at support@imaginesolutions.com. Please note that under California law, businesses are not required to respond to such requests more than once during any calendar year.

California Minors. At any time, you can delete or remove your posts using the same deletion or removal procedures described in Section 7 (Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information) above, or otherwise through the Offerings. If you have questions about how to remove your posts or if you would like additional assistance with deletion you can contact our support team at support@imaginesolutions.com. Although we offer deletion capability for our Offerings, you should be aware that the removal of posts may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the Offerings.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain a variety of appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. Further, we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information about you. When you enter sensitive information (such as your password), we encrypt that information in transit using industry-standard Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology. No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer of Data

We may from time to time transfer your personal information to other countries outside the United States and make it accessible to our parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and third party service providers internationally. We will protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed.

Contact Us

If you have questions or need to contact us about this Privacy Policy, please email us at compliance@imaginesolutions.com.

to top

Effective Jan 1 2020

This Cookie Policy explains how Encapture and Imagine Solutions, LLC and its affiliates (collectively “Encapture”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”), use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites, including without limitation www.encapture.com, www.imaginesolutions.com, and any successor URLs, mobile or localized versions and related domains / sub-domains (“Websites”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, mobile app or use an online platform. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to facilitate and help to make the interaction between users and websites, mobile apps and online platforms faster and easier, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Encapture) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer or device both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for analytics and other purposes.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Our Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel . You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites, though your access to some functionality and areas may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at compliance@imaginesolutions.com

to top

Encapture Website Terms of Use

Effective Jan 1 2020

Acceptance of Terms

Encapture, Imagine Solutions, LLC, and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Encapture” or “us” or we) welcome you to our Site!

The “Site” means www.encapture.com, www.imaginesolutions.com, and any successor URLs, mobile or localized versions and related sub-domains, in whatever format they may be offered now or in the future. Through the Site, we may provide you with general information regarding our company, products and services.

By using or accessing any part of the Site, you are agreeing to these Website Terms of Use (“Terms”), our Privacy Policy and all other policies or notices posted by us on our Site. Portions of the Site may be accompanied by additional terms which apply to specific features or areas of the Site. Those additional terms supplement these Terms with respect to your use of those features or areas. These Terms may change over time, so whenever you visit or use this Site, you agree to the version of these Terms then posted. If you don’t agree to these Terms, don’t use the Site.

Encapture also offers a suite of enterprise software-as-a-service solutions designed to enable customers to manage content capture and processing (the “Encapture Services”). Use of the Encapture Services is subject to our Encapture Hosted Services Agreement, and these Terms do not apply to use of the Encapture Services or receipt of related services, except where otherwise noted.

THESE TERMS CONTAIN MANDATORY ARBITRATION PROVISIONS THAT REQUIRE THE USE OF ARBITRATION TO RESOLVE DISPUTES, RATHER THAN JURY TRIALS. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY.

Permission to Use the Site

You have our permission to use the Site, but only if:

  • you are using the Site for informational and internal business purposes (personally or on behalf of your company); and
  • you follow all the rules and restrictions we’ve spelled out in these Terms.

User Content

You are solely responsible for any User Content you post to the Site, and the consequences of posting or publishing it. By “User Content”, we mean any Content a user posts to the Site, including comments or posts made via third party services. “Content” means information, data, text, software, music, sound, photos, graphics, videos, messages, tags, interactive features, or any other materials. When we say “post”, we include posting, uploading, sharing, submitting or otherwise providing User Content in any manner in connection with the Site.

Restrictions on User Content and Your Conduct

You may not post any User Content in violation of the Encapture Acceptable Use Policy. We have the sole right, but not necessarily the obligation, to delete or edit at any time any User Content that violates these rules or that we believe to be inappropriate for any reason.

Intellectual Property Rights in User Content

If you post User Content, you are making a guarantee to us that you either own all the User Content you are posting, or you have the right to post the User Content. Furthermore, you are guaranteeing that you have the right to allow us to make your User Content available for others to view and use as part of the Site without requiring that any such use be subject to additional obligations or terms. If you do not have these rights, do not post your User Content. By posting your User Content, you do not lose any ownership rights you may have to it. However, you do grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, fully-paid, sublicensable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, and publicly display and perform your User Content in connection with the Site and our business, in any media formats or in tangible form and through any media channels now known or hereinafter developed.

You also agree to sharing and use of your User Content by other users as set forth in these terms.

User Content You Post Becomes Public

You understand that once you post your User Content, your User Content becomes public. We are not responsible for keeping any User Content confidential. So, if you don’t want the whole world to see it, don’t post it on the Site.

In addition, we may share your User Content with third parties if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your User Content is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce these Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Encapture, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We Are Not Responsible for User Content

We generally do not monitor or review any User Content. We do not endorse any User Content or support any views, opinions, recommendations, or advice that may be in User Content. User Content comes from a variety of sources, and we make no promises about the reliability of any source or the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of any User Content. You may be offended by User Content that you see on the Site. You may find some of it to be inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable. However, as further set forth below, you agree not to hold us responsible in any way for your use of our Site, including your exposure to User Content.

In addition, we are not a content-archiving service. We do not promise to store or make available on our Site any User Content that you post, or any other Content, for any length of time. You are solely responsible for keeping back-ups of everything you post on our Site.

Proprietary Rights

The Site contains proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws and Encapture and its suppliers retain all right, title and interest (including all copyright, trade secret, patent and other rights) in and to the Site and Content which is included in the Site (other than User Content). If you give feedback regarding the Site, for example recommendations for improvements or features, we have the right to use the feedback in any way and implementation of that feedback is owned by us and may become part of the Site without compensation to you. We reserve all rights in and to the Site unless we expressly state otherwise. We also reserve the right to make changes or updates to the Site or Content provided on or through the Site at any time without notice and we will own any such changes or updates (excluding User Content).

You may not:

  1. decompile, reverse engineer or disassemble any object code which is part of or made available through the Site into a human-perceivable form, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law, and in that case, only if you notify us in writing in advance;
  2. copy, frameset, enclose or otherwise sell, distribute, transmit or broadcast any part of the Site;
  3. modify or create any derivative work of any part of the Site;
  4. disable, interfere, or try to get around any of the features of the Site related to security, preventing or restricting use or copying of any Content, or enforcing the limits on the use of the Site or the Content on the Site; or
  5. use, export or re-export any Content or any copy or adaptation of such Content in violation of any applicable laws or regulations, including, without limitation, United States export laws and regulations.

All brand, product and service images, logos and names used in the Site that identify Encapture, our suppliers or our customers and our or their proprietary products and services are the trademarks or service marks of Encapture, our suppliers or our customers. Nothing in this Site shall be deemed to confer on any person any license or right on the part of Encapture or such supplier with respect to any such image, logo or name.

Enforcement of Copyrights

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. You may not use our Site to infringe anyone else’s copyright or other intellectual property right. If we find out that you are infringing, we may remove your User Content. We do not have to give you notice that we are removing your User Content. In addition to our other rights and remedies, we may also terminate your account if we determine that you are a repeat copyright infringer. We consider a repeat infringer to be a user who has been notified of infringing activity more than twice or who has had their User Content removed from our Site more than twice.

Notify Us of Infringers

If you believe that something on our Site violates your copyright, notify our legal department in writing. The contact information for our legal department is as follows:

Attn: Legal Department
Imagine Solutions, LLC
3010 Lyndon B Johnson Freeway, Suite 900
Dallas, TX 75234
E-Mail: compliance@imaginesolutions.com

In order for us to take action, your notice must include the following:

  1. your physical or electronic signature;
  2. a description of the copyrighted work that you believe is being infringed;
  3. a description of the item on our Site that you think is infringing your work and sufficient information about where the material is located on our Site (including the URL) so that we can find it;
  4. a way to contact you, such as your address, telephone number, or e-mail;
  5. a statement that you believe in good faith that the item you have identified as infringing is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law to be used on our Site; and
  6. a statement that the information you provide in your notice is accurate, and that (under penalty of perjury), you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner whose work is being infringed.

Again, we cannot take action unless you give us all the required information.

How to Communicate with Us

Only notices about copyright infringement should go to our legal department. If you have anything else to communicate with us (like feedback, comments, or requests for technical support), you should contact us at support@imaginesolutions.com.

Site Availability

You acknowledge that temporary interruptions in the availability of the Site may occur from time to time as normal events. Also, we may decide to cease making available the Site or any portion of the Site at any time and for any reason. Under no circumstances will Encapture or its suppliers be held liable for any damages due to such interruptions or lack of availability.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites that we don’t own or control. We are not responsible for any of these other websites. You will not hold us responsible for any aspect of these other websites, including their content, privacy policies, or anything else. You may be exposed to things on other websites that you don’t like or that you find offensive. We are not responsible for this, either. You must use your own discretion when you go to other websites. You should also read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these other websites.

Warranty Disclaimer

USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE SITE (INCLUDING OUR CONTENT) IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. ENCAPTURE AND ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS AND AGENTS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

ENCAPTURE AND ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS AND AGENTS MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT (i) THE SITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (ii) THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT ENCAPTURE WILL FIX ANY ERRORS; OR (iii) ANY CONTENT PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE. ANY MATERIALS OBTAINED THROUGH USE OF THE SITE ARE OBTAINED AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND ENCAPTURE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE CAUSED TO YOUR COMPUTER OR DATA OR FOR ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES OR OTHER DESTRUCTIVE CODE RESULTING FROM USE OF THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT OBTAINED FROM THE SITE.

SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS, WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.

Limitation of Liability

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW, ENCAPTURE AND ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS AND AGENTS HAVE NO OBLIGATION OR LIABILITY (WHETHER ARISING IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE) FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR LIABILITIES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE OR PROFIT) ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT PROVIDED BY OR THROUGH THE SITE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LIABILITIES IN ADVANCE. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION APPLIES TO DAMAGES AND LIABILITIES ARISING FROM: (I) YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE OUR SITE; (II) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR USER CONTENT; (III) THIRD PARTY CONTENT MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE SITE; OR (IV) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE SITE.

SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER TYPES OF DAMAGES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, ENCAPTURE’S LIABILITY AND THE LIABILITY OF EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS AND AGENTS TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTIES UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES RELATING TO YOUR ACCESS TO THE SITE OR OTHER ACTIVITIES GOVERNED BY THESE TERMS IS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS (USD$100).

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend (if we so request) and hold harmless Encapture and its affiliates, suppliers, partners and agents from and against any claim, demand, losses, damages or expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising from your User Content, your use of the Site, your connection to the Site, your violation of these Terms or your violation of any rights of any third party. Your indemnification obligation will survive the termination of these Terms and your use of the Site.

Termination and Suspension

We may terminate or suspend your permission to use the Site immediately and without notice upon any violation of these Terms, upon the request of law enforcement or government agencies, for extended periods of inactivity, for unexpected technical issues or problems or for engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities. Upon any termination we may delete your User Content and we may bar you from further use of the Site. You understand that we may also continue to make your User Content available on the Site even if your use of the Site is terminated or suspended. You agree that we will have no liability to you or any third party for termination of your User Content or access to the Site.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

  1. Direct Dispute Resolution. In the event of any dispute, claim, question, or disagreement arising from or relating to these Terms, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, (“Dispute”), the parties shall first use their best efforts to resolve the Dispute. If a Dispute arises, the complaining party shall provide written notice to the other party in a document specifically entitled “Initial Notice of Dispute,” specifically setting forth the precise nature of the dispute (“Initial Notice of Dispute”). If an Initial Notice of Dispute is being sent to Encapture it must be emailed to compliance@imaginesolutions.com and sent via mail to:

    Attn: Legal Department
    Imagine Solutions, LLC
    3010 Lyndon B Johnson Freeway, Suite 900
    Dallas, TX 75234
    E-Mail: compliance@imaginesolutions.com

    YOU AGREE THAT IF YOU WANT TO RESOLVE A DISPUTE WITH ENCAPTURE, YOU MUST SEND AN INITIAL NOTICE OF DISPUTE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE EVENT THAT GAVE RISE TO THE DISPUTE. OTHERWISE, YOUR DISPUTE WILL BE PERMANENTLY BARRED.

    Following receipt of the Initial Notice of Dispute, the parties shall consult and negotiate with each other in good faith and, recognizing their mutual interest, attempt to reach a just and equitable solution of the Dispute that is satisfactory to both parties (“Direct Dispute Resolution”). If the parties are unable to reach a resolution of the Dispute through Direct Dispute Resolution within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the Initial Notice of Dispute, then the Dispute shall subsequently be resolved by arbitration as set forth below.

  2. Arbitration. IN THE EVENT THAT A DISPUTE BETWEEN THE PARTIES CANNOT BE SETTLED THROUGH DIRECT DISPUTE RESOLUTION, AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, THE PARTIES AGREE TO SUBMIT THE DISPUTE TO BINDING ARBITRATION. BY AGREEING TO ARBITRATE, THE PARTIES AGREE TO WAIVE THEIR RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL. The arbitration shall be conducted before a single neutral arbitrator, before JAMS in Dallas, Texas. The arbitration shall be administered by JAMS in accordance with this document and the JAMS Streamlined Rules and Procedures for the Arbitration, with one addition: The limitation of one discovery deposition per side shall be applied by the arbitrator, unless it is determined, based on all relevant circumstances, that more depositions are warranted. The arbitrator shall consider the amount in controversy, the complexity of the factual issues, the number of parties and the diversity of their interests and whether any or all of the claims appear, on the basis of the pleadings, to have sufficient merit to justify the time and expense associated with the requested discovery.

    The arbitration will occur in Dallas, Texas, but the parties may choose to appear by person, by phone, by another virtual means, or through the submission of documents.

    The arbitrator will issue a ruling in writing. Any issue concerning the extent to which any dispute is subject to arbitration, the applicability, interpretation, or enforceability of these Terms shall be resolved by the arbitrator. To the extent state law is applicable, the arbitrator shall apply the substantive law of Texas.

    All aspects of the arbitration shall be treated as confidential and neither the parties nor the arbitrators may disclose the content or results of the arbitration, except as necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. The result of the arbitration shall be binding on the parties and judgment on the arbitrator’s award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. The arbitrator shall award to the prevailing party, if any, the costs and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by the prevailing party in connection with the arbitration.

  3. Choice of Law and Jurisdiction. FOR ANY CLAIM WHICH IS NOT SUBJECT TO THIS DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROVISION, YOU AGREE TO SUBMIT AND CONSENT TO THE PERSONAL AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION IN, AND THE EXCLUSIVE VENUE OF, THE STATE AND FEDERAL COURTS LOCATED WITHIN DALLAS COUNTY, TEXAS. IN ANY DISPUTE, TEXAS LAW SHALL APPLY.
  4. Construction and Joinder. THESE TERMS MUST BE CONSTRUED AS IF THEY WERE JOINTLY WRITTEN BY BOTH PARTIES. BOTH YOU AND ENCAPTURE AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING OR PARTICIPATE IN CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN THEIR RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUAL CAPACITIES, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS. NO ARBITRATION OR CLAIM UNDER THESE TERMS SHALL BE JOINED TO ANY OTHER ARBITRATION OR CLAIM, INCLUDING ANY ARBITRATION OR CLAIM INVOLVING ANY OTHER CURRENT OR FORMER USER OF THE SITE, AND NO CLASS ARBITRATION PROCEEDINGS SHALL BE PERMITTED. IN THE EVENT OF ANY DISPUTE CONCERNING THE VALIDITY OR ENFORCEABILITY OF THIS PROVISION, SUCH CLAIM MUST BE ADJUDICATED BY A COURT AND NOT BY AN ARBITRATOR.
  5. Injunctive Relief. Notwithstanding the above provisions, Encapture may apply for injunctive remedies (or an equivalent type of urgent legal relief) in any jurisdiction.

General Terms

These Terms, together with our Privacy Policy and any other notices or policies we have published on the Site (and additional terms for specific features or areas, as applicable), constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding this Site. If a court having proper authority decides that any portion of these Terms is invalid, only the part that is invalid will not apply. The rest of these Terms will still be in effect. If we waive any of our rights under these Terms in any particular instance, it does not mean that we are waiving our rights generally or in the future. Furthermore, just because we may not enforce all our rights all of the time does not mean that we are waiving our rights. We may decide to enforce them at a later date. These Terms, and any rights and licenses granted under these Terms, may not be transferred or assigned by you except as expressly set forth herein, but may be assigned by us without restriction. We won’t be liable to you for any delay or failure to perform any obligation we have under these Terms if the delay or failure is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to any strike, blockade, war, act of terrorism, riot, natural disaster, failure or diminishment of power or of telecommunications or data networks or services, or refusal of approval or a license by a government agency.

to top

Acceptable Use Policy

Effective Jan 1 2020

This Acceptable Use Policy applies to Encapture (a) websites (including without limitation www.encapture.com, www.imaginesolutions.com, and any successor URLS, mobile or localized versions and related domains and subdomains) and (b) capture and content processing products and services (a) and (b) collectively, Services. To keep the Services running safely and smoothly, we need our users to agree not to misuse them. Specifically, you agree not to:

  1. probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system or network used with the Services;
  2. tamper with, reverse engineer or hack the Services, circumvent any security or authentication measures of the Services or attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Services (or any portion thereof) or related systems, networks or data;
  3. modify or disable the Services or use the Services in any manner that interferes with or disrupts the integrity or performance of the Services or related systems, network or data;
  4. access or search the Services by any means other than our publicly supported interfaces, or copy, distribute, or disclose any part of the Service in any medium, including without limitation by any automated or non-automated scraping;
  5. overwhelm or attempt to overwhelm our infrastructure by imposing an unreasonably large load on the Services that consume extraordinary resources, such as by: (i) using robots, spiders offline readers or other automated systems to send more request messages to our servers than a human could reasonably send in the same period of time using a normal browser; or (ii) going far beyond the use parameters for any given Service as described in its corresponding documentation;
  6. solicit any users of our Services for commercial purposes;
  7. use the Services to generate or send unsolicited communications, advertising or spam, or otherwise cause Encapture to become impaired in its ability to send communications on its own or on its customers behalf (e.g., by causing Encapture to become registered on any Email DNS blacklist or otherwise be denied services by any other third party communications service provider);
  8. misrepresent yourself or disguise the origin of any data, content or other information you submit (including by spoofing, phishing, manipulating headers or other identifiers, impersonating anyone else, or falsely implying any sponsorship or association with Encapture or any third party) or access the Services via another user’s account without their permission;
  9. use the Services for any illegal purpose or in violation of any laws (including without limitation data, privacy and export control laws);
  10. use the Services to violate the privacy of others, or to collect or gather other users personal information (including account information) from our Services;
  11. use the Services to stalk, harass, bully or post threats of violence against others;
  12. submit (or post, upload, share or otherwise provide) data, content or other information that (i) infringes Encapture’s or a third party’s intellectual property, privacy or other rights or that you don’t have the right to submit (including confidential or personal information you are not authorized to disclose); (ii) that is deceptive, fraudulent, illegal, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, harmful to minors, pornographic, indecent, harassing, hateful, religiously, racially or ethnically offensive, that encourages illegal or tortious conduct or that is otherwise inappropriate in Encapture’s discretion; (iii) contains viruses, bots, worms, scripting exploits or other similar materials; or (iv) that could otherwise cause damage to Encapture or any third party;
  13. promote or advertise products or services other than your own without appropriate authorization;
  14. use meta tags or any other hidden text including Encapture’s or our suppliers product names or trademarks; or
  15. permit or encourage anyone else to commit any of the actions above.

Without affecting any other remedies available to us, Encapture may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend a user’s account or access to the Services without notice or liability if Encapture (in its sole discretion) determines that a user has violated this Acceptable Use Policy.

to top